CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88878

Mr. Edward Woehr
Group Leader, Customs
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive, Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, Indiana 47903

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Overhead Console Assembly, Band Clip, Cap Wiper Arm, Pin Split, and Pin Snap Fix from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples, as well as technical drawings of automobile parts that will be used in the production of Subaru Legacy and Isuzu Rodeo automobiles.

Overhead Console Assembly – This item is made of plastic. It is a rectangular compartment, which is designed to hold sunglasses or other miscellaneous items. It is located between and above the driver and passenger. There are two map lamps built into the assembly for lighting the interior with the wiring attached.

Band Clip – This item is made of plastic and is used to bundle two hoses together.

Cap Wiper Arm – This is a plastic item used to cover the nut, which tightens the wiper arm to the wiper pivot link.

Pin Split – This is a steel pin used to attach a rubber strap, which is used to hold the tool kit in place under the rear seat.

Pin Snap Fix – This is a steel pin used to secure the brake pedal to the push rod.

The applicable subheading for the Pin Snap Fix will be 7318.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Cotters and cotter pins. The rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Pin Split will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Overhead Console Assembly and the Cap Wiper Arm will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Band Clip will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division